PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION
This Privacy Policy applies to www.mofinloans.com ("Website"), which is owned and operated by MoFin Lending Corporation ("MoFin," "Us," or "We"). The Website facilitates our business purpose loan products and related services (collectively "Services"). This Privacy Policy describes how MoFin collects and uses personal information you provide or information automatically generated when you interact with our website. We want you to understand what information we gather about you, how we use that information, and the safeguards we have in place to protect it. This Privacy Policy also explains and describes the choices available to you for managing information, our use of your personal information, and how you can access and update such information, including opting out of certain uses of your Personal Information, as defined below. By using our Website, or Services, you consent to this Policy, and consent to our use and disclosure of information about you as required under current Federal, State, and/or local law, as well as in the manner described below in this Policy.

1. What Information We Collect
We may collect personal information about you from your interaction with the Website and Service and from third parties, including personal, demographic and aggregate data. What we collect depends on the products and services you use on the Website. Personal information, as used in this Privacy Policy, means information that specifically identifies you, including, but not limited to (i) your contact information, such as name, address, phone number, and email; (ii) information we use to verify your identity, make decisions about your loan application, or manage risk, which may include, but is not limited to, information such as your date of birth, Social Security number, your credit history, your credit scores, and your payment history; (iii) information so we can process your payments such as your bank account numbers, information about your income and/or assets, including your employment, employment history, employment offers, tax returns, W-2 brokerage statements, pay stubs, and property management history or experience; and (iv) information about you when you visit the Website, including information submitted by you or our other customers when interacting with the Website's features and using any of our online communication features.

Please note that demographic information is anonymous information, which may include your age, date of birth, income, gender, geographic area, hobbies or interests. Demographic information is not considered personal information, unless it is linked with your other personal information, which we may do for a variety of reasons such as customizing content or Services according to your interests and preferences or verifying your identity. Personal information does not include aggregate information, which is data we collect about a user's use of the Website or Service, from which personal information has been removed. Aggregate data is used for a number of reasons, such as helping us understand trends and user needs so we can improve our products and services.

Personal information may be reviewed and edited at any time by logging into our website using your email address and password. Information, such as, but limited to, Social Security number, date of birth, address, and phone number may be verified by third parties to assist in the prevention of identify theft, consumer identification and verification. Information that has been made anonymous so that it does not identify a specific user is not considered personal information. Federal and state laws allow you to restrict the sharing of your personal information in certain instances such as sharing your information so that third parties can market to you.

This Website is a general audience site and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected this information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly take all reasonable steps to delete this data from our system. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), view the FTC website at www.ftc.gov.

2. User Access

You may always edit, modify, alter or change your user information. You may do so by logging in using your email address and password and making such changes to your profile on the Website. You may always contact us if you need additional help in the amendment of any of your information by emailing our customer support at support@mofinloans.com or by post mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to any such requests within a reasonable time.

3. How We Collect Personal Information
Your personal information may be collected in various ways, such as when you use our Website with your Internet browser or use any of the functions of the Service. In addition, in order to start an application for a loan or to obtain a rate projection or rate quote or use any function of the Website or Services, MoFin may ask you to provide certain personal information when filling out and submitting any form or application. We collect this information about you when you fill out an application, register as a user or create any type of account on the Website, use the Website for any purpose and for any transactions conducted on the Website. We may also collect personal information if you e-mail us or apply for a job with MoFin. Please note, any and all content that you post to the Website or effect the transmission of to us, including by email, is done at your own risk and MoFin bears no responsibility for any such content or any liability for any claims arising out of such content. We are not responsible for personal information you choose to submit in any area of the Website or to MoFin.

When you use the Website, MoFin may also collect certain information about your computer to facilitate and evaluate your use of the Website and its features and Services. Log file information is automatically reported by your browser or mobile device each time you access the Website. We may also log environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, referring or exit web pages, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Website, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer. When you use the Website, we may also employ clear gifs (or web beacons), which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our users. We may on occasion supplement the personal information you submit to us with information from third-party sources. For example, if permitted under applicable law, we may supplement your information used when registering with address standardization data to verify the address you have entered is actually your address. We may also employ the use of clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our users to track which of the emails we may send are opened and which links in those emails are clicked by recipients. This information helps us improve the Website and allows for more accurate reporting.

4. Use of Personal Information
We collect personal information you provide to us in connection with any inquiry regarding the Website or our Services and in connection with any application or form you fill on the Website. The information we collect from you will vary depending on the product or service you've requested or made use of. In general, we may use information to:

5. Sharing Your Personal Information
We may share your personal information with service providers and vendors who aid us with parts of our business operations such as fraud prevention, bill collection, marketing and technology services and with affiliates or other financial institutions that we partner with to offer a product and/or as a part of a joint marketing campaign.

Furthermore, we share your personal information with vendors and service providers who perform services on our behalf in order to process your application or effectuate proper use of our Services. We require each vendor and service provider to keep your information confidential and secure. We also require that they use your information only as is reasonably necessary to carry out their work or comply with applicable law. Additionally, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to affiliates. Moreover, personal information may be disclosed as part of, or during negotiations of, a consolidation, merger, sale of company assets or equity, financing, strategic alliance, acquisition, or in any other situation where personal information may be transferred as one of MoFin's business assets.

We may also share your personal information when we need to do so to comply with law or to law enforcement, government officials, or other third parties when we are compelled to do so by a subpoena, court order or similar legal procedure, if we believe in good faith that the disclosure of your personal information is necessary to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or to report suspected illegal activity.

MoFin will not sell any of your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes and only shares your personal information with third parties as described herein and as otherwise necessary to perform our business activities.

6. Protecting Your Personal Information
We use significant safeguards, including physical, technical, and operational controls to protect your personal information from unauthorized access in compliance with applicable law. These measures include computer safeguards as well as secured files and buildings. We only authorize our employees to get your information when it is absolutely necessary to do their work, and moreover, only trained and trusted staff members are permitted to access this personal information. Further, we require companies, vendors, and other third parties that work for us to protect your information

We have taken steps to ensure your use of the Website is safe and all data entered into the Website is transmitted to us in a secure and encrypted manner. Our website uses TLS 1.2 with encryption and authentication using AES_128_GCM and ECDHE_RSA verified with a DigiCert SHA2 Extended Validation Server CA certificate. We also employ technical safeguards that include a combination of firewalls, as well as malware detection, data loss prevent, and intrusion detection systems.

When you access the Website or use the products or services available, MoFin (or companies we work with) may place small data files called cookies or pixel tags on your computer or other device. We use these technologies to recognize you as a customer, customize our Services, content and advertising, collect information about your computer or other access device, mitigate risk, and help prevent fraud.

You are free to decline our cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits doing so, but please note that doing so may interfere with your use of our Website and certain features may be impaired or become totally unavailable.

If any of your information we control is jeopardized as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation, and if appropriate, notify you and take other steps in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

Upon termination or deactivation of your MoFin account on the Website, we may retain your user or profile information and user content and information for backup, archival, or audit purposes.

For password protection, at a minimum, we require that you use both numbers and letters in your password. We have also instituted secure steps by which you can regain access to your account if you happen to forget your log in information, which may include the use of a security question. You are to keep your password confidential and may not share it with anyone. You should always choose a password that is difficult for others to guess and change it frequently.

7. Management of Personal Information and Op-Out Policy
You can chose not to provide us with certain information, but please note that may have an effect on your ability to use the Website fully. If you chose to not provide accurate and full information, it may result in the inability to receive certain products or services.

MoFin and our business partners may contact you to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you. You may chose to stop receiving our newsletters or marketing emails, telephone solicitations or other forms of contact by unsubscribing in any e-mail sent to you, by following the links in order for you to do so contained in every MoFin automatic, marketing, or advertising e-mail, or by contacting us by e-mail at support@mofinloans.com requesting to be "opted-out" of receiving any further correspondence from us. We will honor such request and effectuate the stoppage of any correspondence within a reasonable timeframe. You may also request such opt-out by sending us mail to MoFin Lending Corp., ATTN: Support Staff, 34-35 56th Street, Woodside, New York 11377.

8. Tracking, use of cookies, web beacons, and similar tracking devices
We automatically collect non-personally identifying information from your Internet browser when you visit our Website. Technologies such as cookies, web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags, targeting and re-targeting pixels, third party pixels or web bugs) and other standard Internet technologies may be used by MoFin to collect information from your computer and about your activities on our Website. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, tracking users' movements around the Website and to gather demographic information about our user base generally. Web beacons are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. We may use them to track online movements of web users or to access cookies. We may also include them in e-mails sent to users to determine if messages have been opened and what activity took place therein. We may use cookies for user authentication and analytics. We may also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session, gathering data about the use of our Website, monitoring online promotions, and anti-fraud and information security purposes. You may control the use of cookies at the individual Internet browser level. Please note that if you reject cookies you may still use our Website, but your ability to use some features of our Website may be limited, rendered inaccurate, or wholly unavailable.

9. Links to or from other websites and services
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Website, including any information or content they contain. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Website to another website, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link or advertisement on our Website, are subject to that third party's own terms of use and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and we do not control any third-party that you authorize to access your user content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow such a third-party access to your user content, you do so at your own risk. Further, we always encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

10. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals
We do not respond to "do not track" signals or similar mechanisms where a visitor to the Website requests that we disable the collection of information about the visitor's online activities. This includes their navigation around the Website and the Service.

11. Security of Website
The security of your information is a major concern of ours. We protect your information by using data-security: 128 bit-encryption and an Extended Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. This creates an encrypted connection between your browser and our servers. We encrypt the transmission of sensitive personal information you enter on our forms and applications.

Further, we do not edit, alter, change, or modify your sensitive information in any way. We do not view your password.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We may update or modify this Privacy Policy to reflect the changes in our business, practices, services, or products. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting a notice of such changes before implementing them or by sending you electronic notification of the changes. Please review this Privacy Policy each time you visit or use the website to make certain you are aware of any changes in our policy and practices. Your continued use of our Website signifies acceptance of any changes to the Privacy Policy.

COPYRIGHT © MoFin Lending Corp. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
This Privacy Policy was last modified on April 1, 2016.

Return to Homepage